May Days Schedule

Saturday May 19   “ Kid Centric Saturday”

10 am -

10 am

Kids Races in front of Gazebo

TBA

11:00 – 4:00

Helicopter rides - $30 per ride ( weather dependant)

11:00-4:00

1st Day of Logger Sports Competition

Noon

TBA

1:00

Gazebo: Heavy Folk – Live Music in the Gazebo

2 :00 – 4:00

2:00

3:00pm

4:00

Giant Bubbles  with Aviva – around the park

Gazebo: TBA

Gazebo Stage - TBA

TBA  

8pm til late

TBA

 

 

Sunday May 20

8:00 am (all day)

Slo-pitch tourney Vimy park ball diamond

8:00 – 11:00

 

Pancake Breakfast – Kaslo Legion Hall.  Put on by the ladies Auxillary as a delicious fundraiser $8 adults / kids pay their age

9:00 – 5:00

Craft & Food Vendors in Vimy Park

10:00 – 3pm

Kaslo Show & Shine – Front Street hosts a fine selection of Vintage Cars, trucks, hot rods

10:00 – 3:00

Antique Steam Engines and Machines display Fourth St at Front.

10:00 – 3:00

Chamber of Mines - view mineral specimens from historical mines of the local area and to learn more about prospecting

11:00 – 4:30

Day 2 of Logger Sports competition  schedule

11am – 2:30


2:30-3:30


Noon – 5:00

Beer Garden – Kaslo Logger sports area, a Golf Club fund raiser 19+

Noon

Gazebo: TBA

1:00

2:00

3:00

Gazebo: Tba

Gazebo: TBA

Gazebo: TBA

 2:00 – 5:00


Monday May 21

8:00 – 4:00

Sol-pitch tourney Vimy park ball diamond

12:30 – 3:00

May Days Tea by Kaslo VHKAS at the United Hall.  A fundraiser with amazing delectable treats / sandwiches and desserts $7 donation

11:00 - 12


NOON

FRONT STREET PARADE – STREET CLOSED FROM 11AM

1:00

Kilties Bag Pipers in front of Gazebo

1:20

Citizen of the Year Award presented by Hon. Mayor Suzan Hewat

1:45

May Pole Dancers ( by the 2nd grade class of JVH) Teachers: Rielle Oswald and Minetta Norrie 

2:45

Kaslo Quilters – Quilt Draw Winner

2:55

Rubber Ducky Race – Winner announcement

3:00

 
 

DAY 1 - 2018 LOGGER SPORTS - SCHEDULE OF EVENTS Saturday

This is a sample of last years events to give you just a taste of what's coming in 2019

Novice and  Intermediate Events

Competitor’s Meeting - 8:30 a.m.

Eliminations 9:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Show Organization 10:30 – 11 a.m.

Official Show Start 11:00 a.m.

    Intermediate Stock Saw Top 6
    Intermediate Standing Chop, 1st Heat
    Novice Obstacle Pole Cdn. Champ
     Intermediate Axe Throw Top 6
    Novice Tree Climb
    Intermediate Standing Chop, 2nd Heat
    Kid’s Choker Races, approx 12:45pm
    Sponsors/Local Axe Throw approx 1pm

    Intermediate Hot Saw
    Intermediate Underhand Chop, Canadian Champion Top 4
    Novice / Local Double Buck
    Intermediate Single Buck
    Intermediate Choker Race
    Novice Log Rolling
    Canlog Novice / Local Relay Race –competitors picked show day




Kaslo and Area Chamber of Commerce

P.O. Box 329 | Kaslo, B.C. | V0G 1M0
Phone: 250-353-3464 | Email: thekaslochamber@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software • Web Design & Development by DotCreativity Web Design Services