May Days Schedule

Saturday May 18   “ Kid Centric Saturday”

10 am 

Kids Races in front of Gazebo

11:00 – 4:00

Helicopter rides - $30 per ride ( weather dependant)

11:00-4:00

1st Day of Logger Sports Competition

 11:00 Gazebo:   Dave Carroll

Noon

Gazebo :   Turkey Soup -     just for the kids..  music, clowns and fun galore    Allison Kane and friends

1:00

Gazebo:    Spotted Owls

2 :00 – 4:00

2:00

3:00pm

4:00

Giant Bubbles  with Aviva – around the park

Gazebo:     Jay Greg

Gazebo  -   Mountain Weather

Gazebo:      Craig Walters

8pm

The Hillties Live  at the Bluebelle Bistro

Sunday May 19

 

8:00 am (all day)

Slo-pitch tourney Vimy park ball diamond

8:00 – 11:00

 Pancake Breakfast – Kaslo Legion Hall.  Put on by the ladies Auxillary as a delicious fundraiser $8 adults / kids pay their age

9:00 – 5:00

Craft & Food Vendors in Vimy Park

10:00 – 3pm

Kaslo Show & Shine – Front Street hosts a fine selection of Vintage Cars, trucks, hot rods

10:00 – 3:00

Antique Steam Engines and Machines display Fourth St at Front.

10:00 – 3:00

Chamber of Mines - view mineral specimens from historical mines of the local area and to learn more about prospecting

11:00 – 4:30

Day 2 of Logger Sports competition  schedule

Noon – 5:00

Beer Garden – Kaslo Logger sports area,  a Kaslo Arena fund raiser 19+

 11:00 Gazebo:    Kevin Johannesburg

Noon

Gazebo:     the Lichens

1:00
Gazebo:     Tenise Marie & Chris Cullen
 2:00 Gazebo:     Freya
3:00
 Gazebo:     Celtic Kitchen
4:00
 Gazebo:     Moon Family Band
2:00  Strawberry Ridge  - Race/ Fun Ride   -  Stellar Hangar, Kaslo Airport   (click here to register)



Monday May 20

8:00 – 4:00

Sol-pitch tourney Vimy park ball diamond

12:30 – 3:00

May Days Tea    by Kaslo VHKAS at the United Hall.  A fundraiser with amazing delectable treats / sandwiches and desserts $7 admission

10:00

Gazebo:  Turkey Soup

 11:00 Gazebo:  Pickled Thistle

NOON

FRONT STREET PARADE – STREET CLOSED FROM 10AM   participants need to be behind the Langham by 11:40 

1:00

Kilties

1:20

Gazebo:    Citizen of the Year Award presented by Hon. Mayor Suzan Hewat

1:45

May Pole Dancers ( by the 2nd grade class of JVH) Teachers: Rielle Oswald and Minetta Norrie 

2:00 ish
 Gazebo:  GEL

2:45

Kaslo Quilters – Quilt Draw Winner

2:55

Rubber Ducky Race – Winner announcement

 3:00 ish
 Gazebo:     Diem

 LOGGER SPORTS - SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Saturday, May 18 th – Novice and Intermediate Events
Competitor’s Meeting - 8:30 a.m.
Eliminations 9:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Show Organization 10:30 – 11 a.m.
Official Show Start 11:00 a.m.

(1) Intermediate Stock Saw (Top 6)
(2) Intermediate Standing Chop, 1 st Heat
(3) Novice Single Buck Canadian Championship
(4) Intermediate Axe Throw (top six)
(5) Novice Tree Climb
(6) Intermediate Standing Chop, 2 nd Heat
Kid’s Choker Races – Approx. 12:45 p.m.
Sponsor’s Axe Throw @1pm
(7) Local Axe Throw
(8) Intermediate Hot Saw
(9) Interm. Underhand Chop, Cdn. Champ. (top 4)
(10-11) Novice / Local Double Buck
(12) Intermediate Single Buck
(13) Novice Obstacle Pole
(14) Intermediate Choker Race
(15) Novice Log Rolling

(16)Canlog Novice / Local Relay Race–picked show day


Sunday, May 19th  – Open and Women’s Events
Competitor’s Meeting - 8:30 a.m.
Eliminations 9:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Show Organization 10:30 – 11 a.m.
Official Show Start 11:00 a.m.

(1) Woman’s Stihl Stock Saw (saws supplied)
(3) Open Springboard Chop (1 st heat)
(3) Novice Womens Underhand Chop
(4) Local Stock Saw
(5) Woman’s Underhand Chop
(6) Open Obstacle Pole
(7) Open Axe Throw (top six)
(8) Woman’s Axe Throw (top six)
(9) Open Jack and Jill Bucking
(10) Open Underhand Chop (1 st Heat)
Kid’s Chop - Approx. 12:45 p.m.
Sponsor’s Stock Approx. 1 p.m.
SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT
(11) Open Tree Climb
(12) Open Unlimited Hot Saw Canadian Championship
(13) Open Springboard (2 nd Heat)
(14) Open Tree Falling (14 tree draw)
(15) Open Underhand Chop (2nd heat)
(16) Local Choker Race
(17) Women’s Choker Race Canadian Championship
(18) Open Choker Race, Cdn. Champ.
(19) Open Log Rolling



Kaslo and Area Chamber of Commerce

P.O. Box 329 | Kaslo, B.C. | V0G 1M0
Phone: 250-353-3464 | Email: thekaslochamber@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software • Web Design & Development by DotCreativity Web Design Services